Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Immanuel Community uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Immanuel Community is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 1st January 2013. 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which may be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual by remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We use the following cookies on our website:

Blog Comments

Comment cookies are used to store the name and email address entered by a user when they commented on a blog post. They are used to repopulate the same fields on the comment form, should the user wish to comment on another blog post.

Cookie name

Description

Type/Length

commentemail

Contains an email address
Contains the email address entered by the user

1 month from set/update

commentname

Contains a name
Contains the name entered by the user

1 month from set/update

PHP Session ID

A PHP session is created when certain functionality is in use on the website, allowing the website to uniquely identify one user between page loads. This is essential for the website's operation, and is used for facilities such as logins to the content management system and load balancing.

Cookie name

Description

Type/Length

PHPSESSID

Contains an anonymous identifier that can be used by the server to provide a continuous service.

Expires when the browser is closed

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The following links provide details on how to do this in a range of popular web browsers:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955

Cookie settings in Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies

Cookie settings in Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Cookie settings in Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Payment Processing

Payments/donations are handled by PayPal.  PayPal will use data they receive for payment processing only.  View PayPal's Terms and Conditions to find out how they deal with privacy and security. 

Donate Page

The Donate page includes a donate button, which when clicked sends the user to the third party system of PayPal. 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by emailing immanuelcommunity@immanuelcommunity.org.uk with your request.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to immanuelcommunity@immanuelcommunity.org.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

website designed and maintained by adept